Three-nucleon scattering at zero degrees and three-nucleon forces in high-momentum region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24684013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SEKIGUCHI Kimiko  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70373321)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords三体力 / 核力 / 少数系 / スピン / 偏極重陽子 / 高運動量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Three nucleon forces (3NFs) are taken as key elements for fully understanding nuclear phenomena. In order to study 3NFs in high-momentum region measurement of all deuteron analyzing powers for deuteron-proton scattering at very backward angles at 200-400 MeV/nucleon has been performed at the RIKEN RIBF. Obtained data are compared with the relativistic Faddeev calculations in which 3NFs are also taken into account. Large discrepancies have been found at backward angles, and relativistic effects are estimated to be small. These results indicate that high-momentum components of 3NFs, which could play significant roles in nuclear matter properties, are missing elements and should be taken into account in the calculations of three-nucleon scattering at the higher energies.