Development of a parametric signal amplification system for a gravitational-wave detector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24684014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Somiya Kentaro  東京工業大学, 理学院, 准教授 (10582603)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords重力波 / 非線形光学 / 光バネ / 非線形光学素子 / 干渉計 / 非線形結晶 / 信号増幅 / OPO / SHG / 振り子 / 軽量鏡 / 量子雑音 / 量子限界 / スクイーズ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An optical spring can be formed via radiation pressure by detuning a distance of two test masses in a gravitational-wave detector from a integer multiple of the laser wavelength. The susceptibility of the detector to gravitational waves is enhanced at the resonant frequency of the optical spring. We propose to use a non-linear crystal inside the signal-recycling cavity to increase the resonant frequency so that one can expect to observe gravitational waves from, for example, a merger of binary neutron stars.
We constructed a prototype interferometer at Tokyo Tech and succeeded in operating a signal-recycled Michelson interferometer with a non-linear crystal inside the recycling cavity. We propose this technique to a German detector and the success of our experiment is an important milestone.