Development of multilayer neutron interferometer for measurement of gravitationally induced phase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24684018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
SEKI Yoshichika  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究領域, 特別研究員 (90585209)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords中性子 / 干渉計 / 中性子干渉計 / 多層膜 / 重力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have advanced the multilayer neutron interferometer for the measurement of COW phase induced in the neutron wave function by gravitational interaction between the neutron and the Earth. For the phase stability, the rigidity of mounting mechanism for the beam splitters has been improved and the feedback mechanism for guiding magnetic field has been introduced. For utilization of white beam, it has been shown that we should use not just supermirrors but multi-colored mirrors to avoid phase dispersion in mirrors. We also have evaluated the possibility of the detection of phases induced by general-relativistic effects.