Electrical spin generation and its manipulation in semiconductor nanostructures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24684019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KOHDA Makoto  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00420000)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NITTA Junsaku  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (00393778)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords半導体スピントロニクス / スピン軌道相互作用 / InGaAs / 量子ポイントコンタクト / スピン生成 / スピントロニクス / 半導体 / 2次元電子ガス / 有効磁場 / シュテルン-ゲルラッハの実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated electrical spin injection with InGaAs based quantum point contact which holds strong spin orbit interaction. By applying side gates in the quantum point contact, we can induce not only one dimensional channel for electrons but also spatial change of effective magnetic fields induced by spin orbit interaction. This acts to spin dependent force for electron spin resulting in the spatial separation of up spin and down spin. We observed 0.5(2e^2/h) conductance plateau and, by applying external magnetic fields, we confirmed the spin polarized direction and spin polarization.