Study of multiferroic domain wall dynamics towards high-speed operation of magnetoferroelectric devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24684020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research (2013)
The University of Tokyo (2012)
Principal Investigator
KAGAWA Fumitaka  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, ユニットリーダー (30598983)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマルチフェロイック / ドメイン壁 / 誘電スペクトロスコピー / ぺロフスカイト / 有機導体 / 電荷秩序 / スキルミオン / ペロブスカイト
Research Abstract
I studied topological textures such as domain walls and skyrmion (spin-swirling object) in magneto ferroelectrics, called multiferroics, where magnetic order and ferroelectricity coexists, to operate them at a fast rate. I focused on a multiferroic, Cu2OSeO3, which host the skyrmion and succeeded in detecting a high-speed magnetoelectric effect. I measured microwave transmittance in detail and observed a phenomenon in which microwave absorption depends on the incident direction of microwaves. This effect is known as a directional dichroism and a first experimental observation in a microwave regime.