Measuring spins in mesoscopic systems by means of ressistively-detected nuclear magnetic resonance
Project/Area Number |
24684021
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics I
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Kawamura Minoru 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, 専任研究員 (60391926)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 核磁気共鳴 / 超微細相互作用 / 量子ドット / 量子ポイントコンタクト / 近藤効果 / 電子相関 / ナイトシフト / 抵抗検出型核磁気共鳴 / 動的核スピン偏極 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have demonstrated that nuclear magnetic resonance signals from semiconductor nano-scale devices can be detected through changes in the conductance of the devices. A quantum dot and a quantum point contact, which are basic components of the mesoscopic systems, were chosen as prototypical nano-scale quantum devices. Using the resistively-detected nuclear magnetic resonance technique, we have studied electron spin dynamics in a quantum dot and magnetization of a quantum point contact which has not been measured otherwise.