Atomic-resolution spectroscopic imaging of non-centrosymmetric topological insulators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24684022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
KOHSAKA Yuhki  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (80455344)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords走査トンネル顕微鏡 / Rashba効果 / トポロジカル絶縁体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate electronic states where strong spin-orbit interaction plays an important role in non-centrosymmetric materials, we have performed spectroscopic-imaging scanning tunneling microscopy of a polar semiconductor BiTeI. We showed that ambipolar two-dimensional mobile carriers on the surface were induced by the spontaneous electric polarization in the bulk. Our study demonstrates a novel means to induce non-volatile and polarity-switchable two-dimensional carriers and indicates that the surfaces of polar materials are available to explore new phenomena and functionalities.