Development of functions of organic semiconductors by high-densigty carrier control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24684023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOTANI Hidekazu  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60418613)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords有機半導体 / 有機トランジスタ / 有機エレクトロニクス / 金属有機半導体界面 / 電気二重層トランジスタ / カーボンナノチューブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Properties of several materials were controlled employing electrical-double-layer transistor, which utilizes strong electric field at interfaces between solid and electrolyte. In particular, a field-effect resistivity change in a resistance of metallic single-walled carbon nanotubes was realized. In situ optical absorption spectroscopic measurements revealed the resistance change is due to a change in a subband number. For organic semiconductors, reductions of electron injection barriers and changes in distributions of trapping levels were realized by controlling metal-semiconductor and insulator-semiconductor interfaces, respectively.