Studies on unusual normal state properties and spin/orbital physics in iron-based superconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24684026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KASAHARA SHIGERU  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10425556)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords鉄系超伝導 / 量子臨界点 / 電子ネマティック状態 / 擬ギャップ / 多軌道自由度 / 超シャロウバンド / BCS-BECクロスオーバー / 新奇超伝導状態 / 軌道秩序 / 量子振動 / フェルミエネルギー / 新奇量子凝縮状態 / 量子臨界性 / ネマティック秩序 / 超伝導ギャップ構造 / スピン揺らぎ / 強相関電子系 / 超伝導揺らぎ / 非従来型超伝導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In iron-based superconductors, spin and orbital degrees of freedom play an important role. An important task in the community is thus to uncover the unusual normal state properties related to the spin/orbital degrees of freedom. In this work, we have focused on the studies of quantum critical point (QCP) hidden beneath the superconducting dome as well as the electronic nematic transition above there. Our studies based on clean single crystals of BaFe2(As1-xPx)2 show the first evidence for the QCP beneath the superconducting dome, as well as the nematic transition in the normal state. These findings provide important clues for the understanding of iron-based superconductors. In the last year of this project, we have also investigated anomalous electronic properties and quantum condensate in iron-chalchogenides. In newly developed single crystals of FeSe, a cross-over from weakly coupled BCS state to tightly bound BEC state, as well as a possible new high-field phase have been found.