Development of high-Tc superconductor in p-electron system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24684028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
MURANAKA Takahiro  電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 准教授 (70398577)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsp電子系 / 共有結合 / 超伝導 / 窒素化合物 / 半導体 / p電子系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we focused on materials having covalent network with light elements. We discovered new superconductors SrPt2Sb2 (Tc=2.1K), Ln2SnC (Tc=5.2K), YRe4Si2 (Tc=3.2K), LuRe4Si2 (Tc=3K), Ba(Cu,Si)2 (Tc=3K) by searching for new superconductor having covalent network, tetrahedron, octahedron and honey comb lattice. And, we cleared main role in these superconductors in terms of electronic state and structural feature. In the research of superconductivity in carrier-doped AlN, the lattice constants of superconducting samples are longer than that of commercial AlN. We cleared that carrier in superconducting AlN samples is doped by extra Al or N.