Fundamental study of surface, electronic and spin structure of L10-FeNi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24684029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science (2015)
Japan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute (2012-2014)
Principal Investigator
Kotsugi Masato  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部, 講師 (60397990)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords磁性 / 人工格子 / 電子状態 / 表面界面 / L10-FeNi / パルスレーザー蒸着 / レアメタルフリー / エピタキシャル成長 / 垂直磁気異方性 / 光電子顕微鏡 / 放射光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the fabrication procedure and electronic spin state of rare-metal-free supermagnet "L10-type ordered alloy". L10-FeNi is a candidate of new permanent magnet to utilizing next generation electric vehicle. We controlled step-terrace structure of Cu(001) substrate by hot sputtering method. Alternative monoatomic deposition of Fe and Ni was carried out. Surface morphology and magnetic domain structure was investigated by spectroscopic photoemission electron microscopy of SPring-8. we could finally confirm a perpendicular magnetization at the step regions of the surface.