Control of translational motion of cold molecular beams by using microwave in a superconducting resonator and its application to researches on fundamental physics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24684031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
ENOMOTO Katsunari  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(理学), 准教授 (50452090)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORIWAKI Yoshiki  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(理学), 教授 (90270470)
MATSUSHIMA Fusakazu  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(理学), 教授 (40142236)
KOBAYASHI Kaori  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(理学), 准教授 (80397166)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords原子分子物理学 / 低温分子 / マイクロ波 / 素粒子実験 / 超伝導 / 原子分子物理 / 原子・分子物理 / 化学物理 / 超伝導共振器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To improve precision measurements using cold molecules for high-energy physics, we have developed cold and slow molecular beams and a superconducting microwave resonator to focus and decelerate the molecular beams. We have also demonstrate the focusing of a molecular beam using a microwave resonator made of a normal conductor. To stabilize the frequency of the detection laser, we have built an ultralow expansion etalon. Using this etalon, we have measured absolute frequencies of some major atomic lines around 400 nm.