Search of pressure-induced liquid-liquid transitions in polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24684032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Ayano  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 講師 (20424195)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords液体液体転移 / 高分子 / 高圧力 / 圧力誘起相転移 / 多孔性物質 / 液体 / 石英ガラス / ポリアモルフィズム / 圧媒体 / X線回折 / 化学物理 / ソフトマター / 構造解析 / 高分子・液晶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phase transitions between crystalline structures are well known, and the changes of physical properties that accompanies the transitions have been extensively studied. Recently it has been widely accepted that even liquids can have several structures and there can be phase transitions between liquid structures. In this study, we aim to prove that there are such liquid-liquid phase transitions in polymer melts, and found pressure-induced structural changes in some polymer melts. We also tried to create two amorphous solids by one polymer, which are stable at room temperature and atmospheric pressure.