Measurement of gravity gradients in volcanic areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24684034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionGunma University (2015)
Kyoto University (2012-2014)
Principal Investigator
Shiomi Sachie  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 助教 (60584266)
Research Collaborator KAGIYAMA Tsuneomi  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授
YAMAMOTO Keigo  京都大学, 防災研究所, 助教
IGUCHI Masato  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授
KURODA Kazuaki  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 教授
NISHIMURA Jun  東京大学, JAXA/ISAS, 名誉教授
TELADA Souichi  産業技術総合研究所, 計測標準研究部門, 研究員
TUBOKAWA Tsuneya  真英計測, 代表
TSUDA Toshitaka  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 教授
SOFYAN Yayan  京都大学, 理学研究科, 研究員
SONODA Tadaomi  京都大学, 防災研究所, 技術職員
SEKI Kenjirou  京都大学, 防災研究所, 技術職員
YOSHIKAWA Shin  京都大学, 理学研究科, 技術職員
INOUE Hiroyuki  京都大学, 理学研究科, 技術職員
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords重力勾配 / 火山観測 / 地下探査 / 重力勾配計 / Gravity gradient / Volcano / laser interferometer / 火山 / レーザ干渉計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Measurements of gravity gradients in volcanic regions could provide useful information for prediction of volcanic eruptions. In this research, we have developed a new type of gravity gradiometer that employs the technology developed for gravitational-wave detections. With this gravity gradiometer,we have performed trial measurements on the active volcanic island of Mt. Sakurajima, located in southern Japan. Our preliminary results showed that observed variations in gravity gradients were related to tidal effects. Further measurements could reveal more detailed underground structure and flow of groundwater of the Mt Sakurajima.