Spontaneous generation and dissipation of near-inertial internal waves from the Kuroshio Front
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24684036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nagai Takeyoshi  東京海洋大学, その他部局等, 助教 (90452044)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords黒潮 / 近慣性内部波 / 乱流 / 微細構造 / フロント / 二重拡散対流 / 黒潮続流 / 自律型プロファイリングフロート / 蛇行 / 近慣性内部 / 熱塩フィラメント構造 / 渦 / 乱流混合 / 拡散 / 黒潮フロント / 乱流運動エネルギー散逸率 / 水温の微細構造 / サブダクション / 湧昇 / ソルトフィンガー / 海洋フロント / エネルギー散逸 / 中規模渦 / サブメソスケール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a microstructure profiling float and EM-APEX floats were deployed along the Kuroshio Extension Front in July 2013. The observed velocity data by EM-APEX floats exhibits banded phase structures of near-inertial internal waves with pronounced thermohaline interleaving structures below 150 m depth along the Kuroshio Extension over 900 km. The measured microstructure data show that the turbulence within the thermohaline interleaving structures was relatively weaker but microscale thermal variance dissipation rates were very large. These results suggest that subinertial and near-inertial shear catalyze the formations of double-diffusion favorable conditions and promote vertical mixing of tracer under the Kuroshio Extension Front. The results from the numerical simulations suggest that these near-inertial waves with large amplitudes can be generated spontaneously from the Kuroshio with no external forcing.