Melting temperature determination in the Earth's core conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24684038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2015)
Tokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tateno Shigehiko  岡山大学, 地球物質科学研究センター, 准教授 (30572903)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords地球中心核 / 高温高圧実験 / ダイヤモンドアンビルセル / ダイアモンドアンビルセル / 核
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phase relations were investigated for Fe, Fe-Si, and Fe-S systems over 200 GPa. High-pressure and -temperature experiments were performed by laser-heated diamond anvil-cell technique. Presence/absence of melting upon heating was determined by a combination of in-situ and ex-situ analysis of synchrotron X-ray and chemical analysis on a recovered sample. Obtained melting curve of core materials tightly constrained the inner-core/outer-core boundary temperature of the present Earth.