Stereochemistry of organic solids in solar system primitive materials: Development of thermochemolysis chiral-GCMS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24684040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Geochemistry/Astrochemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yabuta Hikaru  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30530844)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords光学分割 / 隕石 / 固体有機物 / 反応熱分解GCMS / 宇宙塵
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we attempted a new method to determine the molecular structures and enantiomeric excesses (ee) of enentiomers in organic macromolecular solids in meteorites, in order to understand the diversity and universality in homochirality emergence and amplification mechanisms in the early Solar System.
Insoluble organic matter (IOM) isolated from Murchison meteorite powder was chemically degraded by alkaline CuO degradation, and the degradation products were analyzed by a gas chromatograph-mass spectrometry (GCMS). As a result, 7 kinds of dicarboxylic acids and 7 kinds of hydroxy acids, which have enantiomers, were identified. This result indicates that extraterrestrial homochirality could have existed not only in meteoritic amino acids but also in organic macromolecular solids. Further experiment to estimate ee values for the individual molecules will be necessary.