Control of energetic quantum beams and laboratory astrophysics by using laser-produced strong magnetic field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24684044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Fujioka Shinsuke  大阪大学, レーザーエネルギー学研究センタ, 教授 (40372635)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高エネルギー密度科学 / 高強度レーザー / 強磁場 / レーザー核融合 / レーザー生成プラズマ / 高速点火 / 高エネルギー密度プラズマ科学 / プラズマ科学 / 高出力レーザー / 高エネルギー密度プラズマ / プラズマ / 相対論的電子ビーム / ゼーマン効果 / ファラデー効果 / プロトンラジオグラフィー / マイクロコイル / レーザー / ファラデー回転法 / 実験室宇宙物理 / 分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A high energy density plasma is generated from a matter irradiated by a high intensity laser pulse. Energy conversion is occurred in this high energy density plasma. For example, a part of laser energy can be converted into magnetic field energy by using a coil-shaped plasma. In this research, we have demonstrated generation of kilo-tesla-level magnetic field by using kilo-joule class high power laser and a capacitor-coil target. We have reduced divergence of relativistic election beams accelerated by high-intensity laser-plasma interactions by using laser-produced kilo-tesla magnetic field. We have developed an international research team to open a new frontier of plasma physics by combining strong magnetic field and high energy density plasma. Further progress in this new plasma physics can be expected even after the end of this project.