Electronic structures of organic ultrathin films -from molecular orbitals to band formation-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24685004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Takashi  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90432468)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords2光子光電子分光 / 有機薄膜 / 非占有準位 / 走査トンネル顕微鏡 / 局所分光 / フタロシアニン / ルブレン / 鏡像準位 / 有機半導体薄膜 / バンド分散 / 有機分子薄膜 / バンド構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On the well defined surfaces of solids, we tried to make organic ultra thin films with film thickness at around one molecular layer. By focusing unoccupied states of molecules, we have measured electronic structures ranging from nanometer to macroscopic scale, by using two-photon photoemission(2PPE) spectroscopy and scanning tunneling microscope (STM). By using STM and STM-based local spectroscopy, we can investigate the electronic states as well as superstructures, which enables us to understand the one-to-one correspondence between them. In particular, by focusing on the unoccupied surface image potential states, we can understand the formation of electronic band structures starting from single molecules. Furthermore,localized or delocalized nature of electronic states is understood from the viewpoint of atoms and molecules.