Development of reaction scheme using selective vibrational excitation ~ a third type reaction different from both of photo- and thermal- reactions ~
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24685005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
IWAKURA Izumi  神奈川大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40517083)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsフェムト秒レーザー光 / 極限的超短パルス光 / 振動励起 / フェムト秒レーザー / 極限的超短パルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Generally, chemical reactions can be classified into two groups; a photoreaction, which proceeds by photo excitation of electrons, and a thermal reaction, which proceeds by thermal excitation of the molecular vibrations. Utilizing the 15-fs pulse laser, the present work has developed a new type of reaction triggered by neither of photo- nor thermal- reactions. Hydroxy protected D-glucopyranoside with three kinds of substituents were solved in methanol. The methalnol solutions were irradated by the visible 15-fs pulses with peak power of 400 GW/cm2 to trigger deprotection of carbamoyl group. Meanwhile, irradiation of the methanol solutions under the peak power of 300 GW/cm2 have generated novel tri-acetal product, which has never been obtained neither by photo- nor thermal- reaction