Catalytic transformations of aromatic thiophenes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24685007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yorimitsu Hideki  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00372566)
Research Collaborator DHANANJAYAN Vasu  京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 博士研究員
BHANUCHANDRA Malli  京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 博士研究員
KURATA Yuto  京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 大学院生
SAITO Hayate  京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 大学院生
NOGI Keisuke  京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教
OSUKA Atsuhiro  京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsチオフェン / 芳香環メタモルフォシス / パラジウム / ニッケル / 芳香環リフォーム / ジベンゾチオフェン / ジベンゾフラン / ジベンゾホスホール / トリフェニレン / カルバゾール / ホスホール / スピロテトラアリールメタン / クロスカップリング / C-Hアリール化 / スルホニウム塩 / 芳香環 / 遷移金属触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aromatic thiophene skeletons are usually considered as being unbreakable due to their aromatic resonance energy. Compared with exocyclic modifications of thiophene rings, little is known about substitutions of endocyclic atoms through partial disassembly of the cyclic skeletons and subsequent ring reconstruction. Our endeavours have resulted in establishing aromatic metamorphosis, where heteroaromatic compounds such as dibenzothiophenes are transformed into different ring systems using a multi-step strategy or ideally in one step. Specifically, we have developed the following transformations: 1) Aromatic metamorphosis of dibenzothiophenes into triphenylenes, 2) Transition-metal-free synthesis of carbazoles and indoles by an SNAr-based aromatic metamorphosis of thiaarenes, 3) Synthesis of spirocyclic diarylfluorenes by one-pot twofold SNAr reactions of diaryl sulfones with diarylmethanes. Additionally, nickel-catalyzed transformations of benzofurans were also developed.