Dynamic Imine-Bridging System Controlling Dynamic Behavior and Equilibrium
Project/Area Number |
24685008
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Organic chemistry
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SUZUKI Takanori 北海道大学, 大学院総合化学研究院, 教授 (70202132)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | イミン / アロステリック効果 / 動的共有結合 / 分子認識 / 水素結合 / 超分子 / ロタキサン / 分子マシン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A cooperation of dynamic imine-bon formations and cooperativity of allosteric bindings has been incorporated into various supramolecular motifs and studied to create "dynamic molecular system" with dynamic motion and dynamic equilibrium in this project: The following outstanding results has found: A) Preservation effect of DPs in cooperative supramolecular copolymerization based on allosteric bindings, B) Cooperative hydrogen-bonding in the hydrindacene-geared molecules, C) Opposite thermodynamic selectivity among two formyl-stations in the imine-bridged rotaxane under the hydrolytic conditions and D) Shape-memory effect and template effect by incorporating atropisomerism to imine-based macrocyclic receptors.