Synthesis of biomolecular clusters on the scaffolds of hollow spherical complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24685010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2013-2014)
The University of Tokyo (2012)
Principal Investigator
SATO Sota  東北大学, 原子分子材料科学高等研究機構, 准教授 (40401129)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords自己組織化 / 生体分子インターフェース / 球状錯体 / 生体分子 / パラジウム / 分子認識 / 糖鎖 / 超分子錯体 / 生体機能関連化学 / 分子の認識及び相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Well-defined biomolecular clusters were synthesized by the decoration of biomolecules on the inside/outside periphery of several nanometer-sized spherical complexes, and the unique recognition properties of the biomolecular clusters were revealed. The well-defined, dense biomolecular clusters were self-assembled, whose detailed structures were clearly determined. Interface recognition with one of the world's biggest molecular scale was achieved for the target substrates of inorganic materials or biomolecules. The weak recognition ability of each biomolecular substituent was enhanced by the accumulation effect on the spherical complexes, and the distinct structure-function relationship at a molecular level was confirmed on the newly developed molecular systems.