Activation of unreactive bonds and molecules by highly reactive iron complexes bearing chelating organosilyl ligands
Project/Area Number |
24685011
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Inorganic chemistry
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2015) Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
SUNADA YUSUKE 東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (70403988)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 鉄 / キレート型ケイ素配位子 / 不活性分子・結合活性化 / 配位不飽和錯体 / 高反応性錯体種 / 配位不飽和 / 高反応性錯体 / 不活性結合 / 不活性分子 / 活性化 / 鉄錯体 / 小分子活性化 / 不活性結合活性化 / 窒素固定 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Chelating organosilyl ligands are known to stabilize the electron-rich coordinatively unsaturated transition metal complexes. In this project, highly-reactive iron complexes having chelating organosilyl ligand have been designed and synthesized. As the chelating organosilyl ligand, 1,2-bis(dimethylsilyl)benzene was selected, and we found that iron complex bearing this ligand can effectively capture dinitrogen between two iron centers. Then, iron dicarbonyl complex having 1,2-bis(dimethylsilyl)benzene ligand was synthesized, and we found that this complex shows excellent catalytic activity toward the reduction of various carbonyl compounds, hydrogenation as well as hydrosilylation of alkenes. This iron dicarbonyl complex also realized the C-H bond functionalization of arenes, and C-3 selective silylation of indole derivatives.