Development of a high-performance mass spectrometer based of a broadband ultraviolet coherent light source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24685012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ZAITSU Shin-ichi  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60423521)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords質量分析計 / 超短パルスレーザー / 波長変換 / 紫外レーザー / 環境分析 / 質量分析器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A light source emitting ultrashort laser pulses at wavelengths ranging from deep ultraviolet (DUV) to vacuum ultraviolet (VUV) for a high-performance laser ionization mass spectrometer has been developed. A fundamental ultrashort laser pulses at a wavelength in the near-infrared region (800 nm) were converted into broadband DUV ultrashort pulses at wavelengths of 266 nm and 200 nm through a high-order harmonies generation and four-wave mixing process using a nobel gas as a nonlinear optical medium. In addition, we determined pressure conditions and beam focusing geometries to obtain the maximum conversion efficiency for DUV and VUV, and led to a way to improve the conversion efficiency. A 160-nm radiation was successfully detected by a simple spectroscopic measurement apparatus for VUV developed in this research.