Development of Rapid and Specific Bacterial Sensing Method Using Molecularly Imprinted Polymer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24685013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
TOKONAMI Shiho  大阪府立大学, 21世紀科学研究機構, 講師 (60535491)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsバクテリア / 迅速検出 / センサ / 分子鋳型 / 機能性高分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tried to develop a novel bacterial detection method in which target bacterial surface chemical structures are precisely transferred at a molecular level. The bacterial cavities were successfully created on the polypyrrole film by doping and dedoping bacteria via electrochemical technique. The combination of this film with dielectrophoresis allowed us to detect both gram-positive and gram-negative bacteria specifically within minutes.