Synthesis and Reactivity of Metallocenoid Clusters Using Late-Transition Metals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24685016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2015)
Institute for Molecular Science (2012-2014)
Principal Investigator
Murahashi Tetsuro  東京工業大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (40314380)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords金属クラスター / 有機金属錯体 / サンドイッチ化合物 / クラスター / 触媒 / 反応性 / 金属錯体 / 後周期遷移金属
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The elaborate design of the molecular structures of late transition-metal catalysts may give desired catalytic functions. In this project, we focused on the development of the structural principle of "metallocenoid" structures for late-transition metal catalysts. We found that tri- or tetranuclear metallocenoid clusters are obtained by using unsaturated carbocycle binders such as benzene, cyclooctatetraene, or naphthalene. Furthermore, we also revealed the formation of half-sandwich type trinuclear sandwich structures from the metallocenoid clusters.