Perfect Alignment of Polymer Chains by Host-Guest Copolymerization
Project/Area Number |
24685017
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Polymer chemistry
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
UEMURA Takashi 京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50346079)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 高分子 / 多孔性金属錯体 / 配向制御 / 共重合 / 配位不飽和サイト |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We disclose a novel strategy to produce unprecedented polymeric materials that exhibit a crystalline arrangement promoted by "ordered cross-links". Styrene as a representative of vinyl monomers could be cross-polymerized in situ with divinyl cross-linkers (2,5-divinyl-terephthalate) embedded, as substitutional defects, within the porous coordination polymer (PCP) architecture of [Cu(terephthalate)triethylenediamine0.5]n. Single polystyrene (PSt) chains are mutually cross-linked by the functionalized ligands that bridge the adjacent nanochannels of the PCP. The obtained polymer exhibited long-range order and was stable to thermal and solvent treatments as demonstrated by X-ray powder diffraction (XRPD) and transmission electron microscopy (TEM).