Optically active polymer chemistry based on planar chiral molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24685018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MORISAKI Yasuhiro  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (60332730)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords面性不斉 / シクロファン / 光学活性 / 円偏光発光 / 面不斉 / π共役系分子 / π共役系高分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are many reports on planar chiral monosubstituted [2.2]paracyclophanes. Optical resolution method of the monosubstituted [2.2]paracyclophane has already been achieved, whereas there have been limited reports on that of disubstituted [2.2]paracyclophanes. We have developed practical optical resolution method of the disubstituted [2.2]paracyclophanes in order to obtain optically active conjugated polymers based on the planar chiral [2.2]paracyclophane. The obtained [2.2]paracyclophane compounds were readily transformed to give various optically active molecules.
In addition, we have succeeded in the first optical resolution of tetrasubstituted [2.2]paracyclophane. After the optical resolution, we synthesized, for example, optically active propeller-shaped cyclic compound. This compound exhibited intense circularly polarized luminescence by excitation with large dissymmetry factor of 0.013. It is rare that the dissymmetry factor of organic molecules reaches the order of 0.01.