Self-assembly of dinuclear metal complexes via diblock copolypeptide amphiphiles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24685019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
KUROIWA Keita  崇城大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70336006)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords自己組織化 / 金属錯体 / ポリペプチド / 脂質 / 混合原子価錯体 / ナノ構造 / 両親媒性 / 両親媒性ジブロックコポリペプチド / 機能性金属錯体 / 超分子錯体 / 高分子錯体 / 膜・集合体 / 超分子 / 発光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Supramolecular self-assemblies have been attracting much interest due to construction of novel nanomaterials of functional coordination compounds. In this study, I focus on the self-assembly of discrete metal complexes with supramolecular amphiphiles such as lipids and block copolypeptides.
Discrete metal complexes with supramolecular amphiphiles displayed self-assembly in solution. Formation of a bilayer structure caused morphological evolution from microtapes to nanoarchitecture (tubes, ellipse, and so on). Furthermore, the study leads not only to morphological transformation of self-assembled structures, but also to the intermolecular interaction such as hypochromic effect and luminescence. The concept of amphiphile packaging could be expanded of other useful coordination compounds and should allow us to further develop the nanochemistry of coordination materials.