Materials Science of Metal Complex Arrays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24685020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
TASHIRO Kentaro  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, MANA研究者 (40332598)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生体関連高分子 / 多核金属錯体 / タンパク質 / 二次構造 / シークエンス
Research Abstract
We investigated the subjects related with the construction of 3D structures of metal complex arrays mainly from protein structural science point of view, where the targets were to gain deeper insights on their secondary structures and to develop the methods to make multiple secondary structures couple. Through the researches we found that a heteremetallic sequence can stabilize a helical conformation of the metal complex arrays compared with the corresponding homometallic sequences. Moreover, we also successfully established a new synthetic approach for the construction of sequence-controlled metal complex arrays that have molecular weights comparable to small proteins.