Supramolecularly Engineered Construction of Metastable Molecular Assemblies toward Creation of Mechanoresponsive Soft Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24685022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YAGAI Shiki  千葉大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80344969)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords分子集合体 / 刺激応答性 / 準安定構造 / 発光材料 / 両親媒性 / 機械的刺激 / インクジェット / π電子系材料 / メカノクロミズム / 金錯体 / 刺激応答性材料 / 自己組織化 / 液晶 / 刺激応答 / ソフトマテリアル / 超分子 / プローブ顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Organic materials that exhibit tunable luminescence in the solid state under external mechanical stimuli have potential applications in sensors and imaging devices. However, no rational designs have been proposed that impart these mechano-responsive luminescent properties to π-conjugated compounds. In this study we demonstrated a strategy for mechano-responsive luminescent materials by imparting amphiphilic and dipolar characteristics to a luminescent π-conjugated system. The π-conjugated luminophore with a didodecylamino group at one end and a tri(ethylene glycol) ester group at the other end afforded segregated solid structures by separately aggregating its hydrophobic and hydrophilic moieties. In the segregated structures the molecules are aligned in the same direction, thereby generating a conflict between dipole moment between the neighboring molecules. As a result, these metastable solid structures can be transformed through mechanical stimulation to a more stable structure.