Creation of Mechanochromic Elastomers Exploiting Unique Properties of Interlock Bonds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24685023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University (2015-2016)
Hokkaido University (2012-2014)
Principal Investigator
Koyama Yasuhito  富山県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10456262)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKATA Toshikazu  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 教授 (40179445)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords超分子化学 / 高分子合成 / 有機化学 / らせん高分子 / 空間集積 / メカノクロミズム / ラセン高分子 / 空間結合 / エラストマー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, we investigated the development of mechano-chromic elastomers containing non-covalent, but chemically stable interlocked bonds at the cross-linking points. Building upon the use of stress-responsive properties (sliding elasticity) of polyrotaxane network, we planned the creation of new soft materials bearing both rotaxane-cross-linking points and functional units. As a result, we developed new polymeric materials with unique stress-responsivity. We also achieved the development of various stimuli-responsive rotaxane-based components and their related materials.