Giant magnetoresistance in single molecular junctions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24685024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Ryo  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (20343741)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords単分子接合 / 磁気抵抗効果 / 分子エレクトロニクス / スピントロニクス / 熱起電力 / 単分子エレクトロニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was aimed at developing single molecular spintronics to make use of spin degree of freedom, which will open a path to low energy consuming and fast electronic devices. Measurement techniques, such as magneto resistance and thermoelectricity, developed in this project, revealed the magneto-resistance loop of single molecular junction and existence of spin polarized conduction channel.The results obtained suggest that the single molecular junction is useful to develop nano-scale spintronic devices.