Creation of Hydrogen Storage Material Based on Cooperative Effects of Accumulated Acetylenes with Well-defined Geometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24685026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HISAKI Ichiro  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90419466)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords超分子化学 / 結晶工学 / 多孔質材料 / ガス吸着 / 水素結合 / デヒドロアヌレン / ヘキサゴナルネットワーク / 集積アセチレン / 多孔性材料 / 配位ポリマー / 金属‐有機構造体 / パイ共役分子 / アヌレン / 水素吸蔵 / 金属-有機フレームワーク / アセチレン / デヒドロベンゾアヌレン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Porous materials composed of acetylenes, highly-unsaturated sterically-narrow chemical species, are expected to absorb hydrogen gas molecules physically and chemically. In this study, we aimed construction of such materials based on pi-conjugated macrocyclic molecules so-called dehydrobenzoannulene (DBA), possessing acetylene moieties preorganized with well-defined geometry. First, we elucidate quantitative intermolecular interactions between the DBA and gas molecules. Subsequently, we successfully constructed porous materials, in which DBA molecules are networked via coordination bonds or hydrogen bonds to form nano-meter pores surrounded by DBA. Some of them show good gas absorption property.