Development of highly sensitive in vivo imaging technology based on advanced functional nanoparticle design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24685028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Mizukami Shin  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30420433)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords可視化プローブ / MRI / コア-シェルナノ粒子 / ナノ粒子 / イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Functional 19F MRI probes were developed in order to visualize biological functions in deep regions of living animals. First, to improve the sensitivity of conventional small-molecule 19F MRI probes, new nanoparticle-based material was developed. This nanoparticle consists of perfluorocarbon core and silica shell. Then, the attenuation method of the 19F MRI signal of this nanomateria was developed by modifying the surface with lots of Gd3+ complexes. By introducing hydrolase substrate with the linker between a Gd3+ complex and the silica surface, highly sensitive nanoparticle-based 19F MRI probes to detect enzyme activities were developed. By using one of the probes, enzyme activities in a living animal was visualized by 19F MRI.