Design and synthesis of singlet fission organic semiconductors and their application to organic photovoltaic cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24685029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
PU Yong-Jin  山形大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (00350489)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords一重項分裂 / singlet fission / 有機薄膜太陽電池 / 太陽電池 / 有機半導体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There have been a few reports on application of bifulorenylidene (BF) and its derivatives to organic photovoltaic cells (OPVs) as an n-type material. We synthesized 2,7'- or 3,6'-substituted BF compounds. The effects of the substitution position in the compounds on photophysical and OPV properties were investigated. The thermal properties were investigated by DSC and TGA, and the electrochemical properties were determined by UV-vis and photon electron yield spectroscopy. Solution processed bulk heterojunction OPV devices with a structure of [ITO/ PEDOT:PSS (30 nm)/ active layer/ Ca (10 nm)/ Al (100 nm)] were fabricated. The active layers were composed of [BF compounds: PC70BM] where BF compounds were used as p-type material, or [P3HT: BF compounds] where BF compounds were used as n-type materials. The device with the BF compounds used as a p-type material showed better performance than the device with the BF as an n-type material.