Development of high-performance semiconducting polymers and their structure control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24685030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2013-2014)
Hiroshima University (2012)
Principal Investigator
OSAKA Itaru  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (80549791)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords有機半導体 / 共役系ポリマー / 有機エレクトロニクス / 有機トランジスタ / 有機薄膜太陽電池 / 高分子合成 / 高分子機能・物理 / 高分子機能・物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I have worked on the development of novel semiconducting polymers toward the improvement of the properties of organic electronic devices. Some of the polymers synthesized here demonstrated charge carrier mobilities of more than 1 cm2/Vs, which is very high for polymers, and/or exhibited not only p-channel behavior but also ambipolar behavior in organic field-effect transistors. Furthermore, a power conversion efficiency of 10% was achieved in solar cells using a polymer synthesized in this work. It was found that the molecular orientation can be controled by the molecular design, and the device properties varied dependent on the molecular orientation.