Development of two-dimensional nanosheet for light emitting device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24685031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
IDA Shintaro  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70404324)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsナノシート / 希土類 / 蛍光 / 層状化合物 / テルビウム / ユーロピウム / 濃度消光 / 発光素子 / pn接合 / 発光中心 / 二次元ナノ結晶 / 蛍光体
Research Abstract
Nanosheet is a two-dimensional material with a thickness of 1 nm. Since the thickness corresponds to the size of a molecule, it shows various physical properties such as a quantum size effect that a bulk material does not show. The study of nanosheet has just begun, and therefore, a new physical property and function are expected. In this study, we focused on the optical and/or light conversion properties of nanosheet. Preparation of nanosheet pn-junction, nitrogen-doped oxide nanosheet, p-type nanosheet, and luminescent nanosheet without quenching were performed.