Quantitative characterization of charge transport properties in organic semiconductors by precise intermolecular band-dispersion measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24685032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
YAMANE Hiroyuki  分子科学研究所, 光分子科学研究領域, 助教 (50402459)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords有機半導体 / 電子状態 / 角度分解光電子分光法 / シンクロトロン光 / 薄膜・界面 / 角度分解光電子分光 / エネルギーバンド / 分子間相互作用 / 表面・薄膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electric conduction in organic semiconductors is one of the fundamental and important processes in organic electronics such as field-effect transistors and photovoltaic cells. The energy-vs-wavevector relation (i.e., energy band dispersion), obtained by angle-resolved photoemission spectroscopy, is a fundamental basis for understanding charge transport mechanisms of solids.
In the case of organic semiconductors, the energy band dispersion, originating from the quite weak intermolecular interaction (so-called intermolecular band dispersion), is difficult to observe precisely. By overcoming such a serious problem, in the present work, we have realized the precise and systematic examination of the intermolecular band dispersion. Based on the chemical substitution of molecules in the precise band-dispersion measurement, we have succeeded in the quantitative characterization of the correlation between the charge transport property and the crystalline structure in organic semiconductors.