Development of nano fluidic and polymeric optical media that control light scattering by Anderson localization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24685034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ARITA Toshihiko  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (50423033)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高分子系複合材料 / ナノ材料 / 複合材料・物性 / 高機能フィラー / ゴム / タイヤ / RAFT重合 / 自己組織化 / フォトニック材料 / (4)複合材料・物性 / ナノフィラー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study initially aimed to develop optical media that can control scattering of light, electromagnetic waves by controlling dispersion and assembly of (nano)particles that have different refractive indexes. In the course of the study, I have invented a promising new and effective technique to functionalize inorganic (nano)particles’ surface by polymer chains. After the invention, I have decided to shift the aim of study from fabrication of optical media to reinforcement of rubbers, since rubber is one of the typical polymeric materials only which can show rubber elasticity. In addition, the shift would maximize the return to Japanese industrial competitiveness from the outcome. It was found that the polymer surface-functionalized silica filler prepared by the method invented could drastically strengthen and reduce exothermic heat with strain of rubbers. Most of conventional polymers include fillers inside so that the brand new fillers would be more important in near future.