Novel preparation of supramolecular photonic gels by using polymer self-assembly and osmotic swelling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24685035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NORO Atsushi  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90377896)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsブロック共重合体 / フォトニック結晶 / フォトニックゲル / 水素結合 / プロトン性イオン液体 / 膨潤 / 不揮発性 / ナノ相分離構造 / 超分子ポリマーゲル / 自己組織化 / 不揮発性溶媒 / プロトン性溶媒 / 浸透圧膨潤 / ミクロ相分離構造 / 高分子自己組織化 / フォトニック膜 / イオン液体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By applying the preparation procedure of supramolecular ion gels as nonvolatile physical gels, protic ionic liquids were infiltrated into diblock copolymer thin films bearing proton acceptor functional groups (pyridyl groups) by a drive force of hydrogen bonding, which provided nonvolatile (supramolecular) photonic swollen gel films. The inner structures of photonic gel films were observed by electron microscopy and ultra-small angle X-ray scattering, and photonic crystal properties (reflectance properties) were also investigated. Furthermore, the wavelength of reflected light and the swelling ratio were controlled by using ionic liquid mixture. Reflectance property control by acid addition, temperature variation, and electric field application was also achieved.