Pioneering of terahertz magnetization dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24686001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MIZUKAMI Shigemi  東北大学, 原子分子材料科学高等研究機構, 教授 (00339269)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsテラヘルツ / スピントロニクス / ポンププローブ / 磁性体 / レーザー / エピタキシャル / スピンダイナミクス / 垂直磁化 / パルスレーザー / 磁化ダイナミクス / ポンプ・プローブ / 垂直磁化膜 / 高磁気異方性 / フェリ磁性体 / スピントロ二クス / 磁気光学効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pump-probe optical system with a high sensitivity and large applied field has been constructed, and films of various magnetic materials with high anisotropy and low magnetic moments have been fabricated and investigated. Pseudo-two dimensional layered magnet films were successfully grown, in which coherent magnetization precessional dynamics with frequency of 0.1 THz were observed. Furthermore, the compensated ferrimagnet with ultra-high magnetic anisotropy has been grown and precessional dynamics in THz wave range have been observed. These experimental results were qualitatively explained by the phenomenological model constructed in this research.