Realization of phosphor free white LED for lighting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24686003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
IWAYA Motoaki  名城大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40367735)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords白色LED / 貼りあわせ技術 / プラズモン / ナノ構造 / 光取り出し効率 / 緑色LED / 貼り合わせ技術 / その場観察 / GaInN / ITO / 基板剥離 / GaN / 多層膜反射鏡 / LED / Moth-eye構造 / トンネル接合 / 貼り合わせ / ブロードスペクトル / ナノ金属 / アンチモン / レーザ剥離技術 / 不純物の添加 / ナノ粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined for the realization of phosphor-free nitride semiconductor-based white light-emitting diodes (LED). In order to realize these devices, we examined as follows,
1. Increase of luminescence efficiency of nitride-based green LED due to a plasmon effect by using an Ag fine particles. 2. We confirmed that moth-eye structure (nano-structure) and the multilayer reflector have realized the increase of light extraction efficiency. 3. We developed the wafer bonding technology with direct and using ITO light transparent electrode by ion irradiation.