Spin quantum information transfer using dynamic quantum dots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24686004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionNTT Basic Research Laboratories
Principal Investigator
SANADA Haruki  日本電信電話株式会社NTT物性科学基礎研究所, 量子光物性研究部, 主任研究員 (50417094)
Research Collaborator KUNIHASHI Yoji
GOTOH Hideki
ONOMITSU Koji
KOHDA Makoto
NITTA Junsaku
SANTOS Paulo V.
SOGAWA Tetsuomi
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsスピン / スピン軌道相互作用 / 表面弾性波 / 電子スピン共鳴 / 量子ドット / スピン起動相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electron spins are possible candidates as qubits for solid state quantum computer. The most promising approach for spin control is based on electron spin resonance (ESR). However, ESR requires external magnetic fields, which are generated in spaces that greatly exceed individual electrons, thus making these complex and inefficient techniques unsuitable for device applications. We carried out spin transport experiments using trajectly-controlled "dynamic dots", which are realized by applying surface acoustic waves on semiconductor quantum wells. We observed the spin behavior of ESR even in the absence of external magnetic fields. This phenomenon allows us to manipulate spins in any three-dimensional direction by designing appropriate channel structures.