Probing STM-induced THz emission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24686006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAJIHARA Yusuke  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (60512332)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsトンネル電流誘起発光 / テラヘルツ波 / 近接場顕微鏡 / エバネッセント波 / プローブ顕微鏡 / トンネル電流 / STM発光 / プロープ顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study we intend to realize a microscopy technique of STM-induced THz emission. We have developed a room-temperature STM in our passive THz near-field microscope and tried to detect STM emission. We observed some near-field signals probably derived by tunnel current emission. However we could not confirm that the signal origin should be the STM emission because of large background noises. To solve the problem, we should develop a similar STM inside a low-temperature chamber. On the other hand, we have succeeded in fabricating 2-color CSIP detectors in THz region in GaAs/AlGaAs “three” quantum well crystals. This 2-coloer detector opens the door to further promote near-field spectroscopy in THz region.