Induced magnetism studied by magnetic spectroscopy under external field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24686007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKABAYASHI Jun  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70361508)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords電子分光 / 磁気分光 / スピントロニクス / 界面 / 磁気円二色性 / 界面磁性 / 誘起磁性 / 軌道磁気モーメント / 結晶成長 / 外場印加 / 磁性体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated the controllability of the exchange interaction by external fields in magnetic impurities and magnetic interfaces. We developed the new instruments for magnetic spectroscopy measuring the spin and orbital magnetic moments. We discussed two topics: (i) the doner-exchange interaction through the oxygen vacancies in magnetic oxide semiconductors and (ii) the mechanism of perpendicular magnetic anisotropy at the interface between ferromagnetic alloys and MgO. We found that the Fe-O chemical bonding becomes an essential role, which brings the control of anisotropy by the external fields.