Extreme Spatio-temporal Control of Near-field Spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24686009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
HAYAZAWA NORIHIKO  独立行政法人理化学研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (90392076)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 光物性 / 非線形 / 超短パルス / ラマン分光 / ナノチューブ / プラズモン / 近接場光学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I developed a near-field spectroscopy towards extreme spatio-temporal control using visible~near infrared light source. For the extreme temporal resolution, I employed degenerated four wave mixing (FWM), which is one of the third order nonlinear processes. Near infrared broadband pulse is focused onto a near-field probe and I found that a broadband FWM is generated from the tip. By taking the autocorrelation of the generated pulse from the tip, it was found that the pulse has a time duration of ~10fs, which suggested that near-field time-resolved spectroscopy is possible with the nano light source. For the extreme spatial resolution, I developed a home-built scanning tunneling microscope (STM) specifically for near-field spectroscopy. By optimizing environmental condition of the STM, 1.7nm spatial resolution was achieved by STM based tip-enhanced near-field Raman spectroscopy. The achieved spatial resolution is the world highest spatial resolution in optical spectroscopy in ambient.