Sensitive polar gas sensor using active surface of piezoelectric crystals and ultra-long propagation of surface acoustic wave
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24686013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Toshihiro  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70374965)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords圧電結晶 / 弾性表面波 / ボールSAWセンサ / 加工変質層 / 非晶質シリカ / 紫外線照射 / 微量水分 / 温度補償
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Active surface of piezoelectric crystals is useful for the detection of polar gas molecules when it is used as a sensitive film of a surface acoustic wave (SAW) sensor because of its low attenuation nature. In this work, the target polar gas is the trace moisture that is industrially important and the concentration is less than 1 ppm. During investigation, it was found that one of origins of quartz active surface was a damaged layer of amorphous silica and was imitated by the silica film synthesized by sol-gel reaction. In the case of application to the ball SAW sensor where significant long propagation of SAW is available, it was shown that the sensor could be used for the trace moisture sensor with high sensitivity and significant fast response.