Development of group-III nitride double polar selective area growth process and fabrication of nanostructure device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24686014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Takayuki Nakano  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00435827)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords中性子検出 / 半導体検出器 / III族窒化物半導体 / エピタキシャル成長 / 放射線検出特性 / 結晶成長 / 放射線検出 / 化合物半導体 / Ⅲ族窒化物半導体 / III族窒化物 / MOVPE
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the development of novel neutron detector using group-III nitride semiconductor is carried out. At first, we proposed GdGaN and BGaN as neutron detector material, because Ga atom and B atom have large neutron capture cross sectional area. In the case of GdGaN, fabrication of high quality GdGaN crystal was not achieved, because Gd source gases supply is difficult by low saturated vapor pressure of that. In the case of BGaN crystal growth, the fabrication of BGaN epitaxial layer is achieved, and BN mole fraction of BGaN was about 1%. When the radiation detection measurement using the BGaN Schottky diode was carried out, detection signal by capturing neutron was observed. This result indicate that our proposal is correctly. Moreover, we evaluated the characteristics of radiation detection by group-III nitride semiconductor, and we derived mobility lifetime products of GaN in radiation detection.